Endovascular Cardiac Complications

VISA

 

APPLY EARLY!

You can apply for a Vietnamese Visa from the Vietnamese Embassy or the Vietnamese Consulate in your country.

If you wish the entrance Visa to be done in Vietnam, please complete the form and send back to us. Our agency will contact you for assistance. We will send the Visa to you before your departure. Before passing the customs, your Visa shall be pasted on your passport by agency staff.

To contact the local agency – please fill in here

 

Vietnam Visa Exemption

Nationals of certain countries may visit Vietnam without  visa for a period of time, here under is the list of countries and regions that have visa exemption arrangements with Vietnam.

 

 

Area

 

 

Country

 

Term

of

residence

 

 

Singapore

less than 30 days

 

 

Thailand

less than 30 days

 

 

Malaysia

less than 30 days

Asia

 

Philippines

less than 21 days

 

 

Laos

less than 30 days

 

 

Indonesia

less than 30 days

 

 

Japan

less than 15 days

 

 

South Korea

less than 15 days

 

 

Sweden

less than 15 days

Nordic

 

Finland

less than 15 days

 

 

Denmark

less than 15 days

 

 

Norway

less than 15 days

 

 

Germany

less than 15 days

 

 

France

less than 15 days

European

 

Spain

less than 15 days

 

 

Italy

less than 15 days

 

 

United Kingdom

less than 15 days

 

 

 

Visa Information

Tourist Visa: For travel to Vietnam with a stay of 30 days or less. Therefore, participants who attend any congress or conference for 5–7 days, will only require a tourist visa. 

Tourist visa can be applied at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in applicant country or through Vietnamese Travel Agencies in Vietnam. Documents required for visa application are hotel confirmation, air ticket booking and invitation letter (if any).

 

Business Visa: For people who would like to work in Vietnam for 3–6 months or more, will require a business visa and a working permit. 

 

Transit Visa: For transit purposes, a transit visa is granted to enter and depart Vietnam at the same checkpoint (at international airports and sea ports only). Changes of purpose are not allowed. The transit visa is valid for direct transit only for a maximum period of 5 days. A confirmed airline ticket for the onward journey is required. For a stay of more than 5 days, an appropriate visa should be obtained. 

 

Landing visa or visa upon-arrival: For those who decide to go to Vietnam at the last minute, can obtain the visa at the International Airport of Vietnam (such as Noi Bai in Hanoi, Tan Son Nhat in HCMC, Danang airport in Danang etc,. This visa is called visa-upon-arrival. A Visa Authorized letter is required (attached is the sample). Contact us if any participant needs our assistance for this service.

 

Please apply here for an Online Visa: https://www.e-visaonlinevietnam.org